Gamma-Ray Tracking School -- Oak Ridge National Laboratory, October 1-5, 2018
Schedule / Program

Monday, October 1, 2018

8:30 am to 8:45 am

Welcome and Introduction (H. Crawford, LBNL)

 

8:45 am to 9:30 am

Introduction to Tracking Arrays (P. Fallon, LBNL)

 
pdf

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Applications and Gamma-Ray Tracking (R. Cooper, LBNL)

 
pdf

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Break

 🥐☕️

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Performance of Gamma-Ray Spectrometers (A. O. Macchiavelli, LBNL)


pdf

11:00 am to 12:00 pm

Detectors: From Crystal to Output (D. Weisshaar, NSCL)

 

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

 🥪🥗

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Hands-On I: ROOT-Based Data Sorting (P. Bender, UMassLowell)

 

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Break

 🍪☕️

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Hands-On I: ROOT-Based Data Sorting (P. Bender, UMassLowell) cont.

 
     

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Field and Signal Generation (R. Cooper, LBNL)

 

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Basis Corrections (M. Cromaz, LBNL)

 

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Signal Decomposition in GRETINA (D. Radford, ORNL)

 
pdf

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Break

 🥐☕️

10:30 am to 11:30 am

Signal Decomposition in GRETINA cont. (D. Radford, ORNL)

 
Slides in file above

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

Signal Decomposition Challenges (C. Campbell, LBNL)

 

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

  🥪🥗

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Hands-On II: PetCat Offline Signal Decomposition (C. Campbell and M. Cromaz, LBNL)

 

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Break

 🍪☕️

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Hands-On II: PetCat Offline Signal Decomposition (C. Campbell and M. Cromaz, LBNL) cont.

 
Slides in file above

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

8:30 am to 9:30 am

Tracking Gamma Rays (T. Lauritsen, ANL)

 

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Tracking in AGATA (A. Korichi, CSNSM/IN2P3)

 
pdf

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Break

 🥐☕️

10:30 am to 11:15 am

Hands-On III: Tracking (T. Lauritsen, ANL and A. Korichi, CSNSM/IN2P3)

 
pdf

11:15 am to 12:00 pm

Tour of ORNL Supercomputing Facility

 

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

  🥪🥗

1:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Machine Learning (M. Kiran, LBNL) – via Zoom

 

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Hands-On III: Tracking (T. Lauritsen, ANL and A. Korichi, CSNSM/IN2P3) cont.

 
Slides in 10:30am file

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Break

 🍪☕️

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Hands-On III: Tracking (T. Lauritsen, ANL and A. Korichi, CSNSM/IN2P3) cont.

 
Slides in 10:30am file
   

Thursday, October 4, 2018

8:30 am to 9:15 am

Simulations for GRETINA (L. Riley, Ursinus College)

 
pdf

9:15 am to 10:00 am

Beyond GRETINA: Where to go with tracking? (discussion)

 pdf (Slides)
pdf (Notes)

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Break

 🥐☕️

10:30 am to 12:00 am

Beyond GRETINA: Where to go with signal decomposition? Signal generation? (discussion)

 
pdf (Notes)

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

  🥪🥗

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Hands-On IV: UCGretina (L. Riley, Ursinus College)

 
pdf

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Break

 🍪☕️

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Hands-On IV: UCGretina (L. Riley, Ursinus College) cont.

 
See file above
     

Friday, October 5, 2018

8:30 am to 11:00 am

Student 5-minute Presentations

 
pdf

11:00 am to 11:30 am

Break

 🥐☕️

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Hands-On V: Project Kickoff

 

1:00 pm

Finished